Merry Hill Artisan Market in Brierley Hill, showcasing local food and crafts.

Brierley Hill

Merry Hill Artisan Market

Join us for the Merry Hill Artisan Market on 3 August 2026, featuring local food and crafts in a vibrant atmosphere.

5 min read

Sunday, 2 August 2026 · 11:00–17:00

Merry Hill

Merry Hill, Pedmore Rd, Brierley Hill

4.2 (21,882)

Get directions

Table of Contents

Overview

The Merry Hill Artisan Market is set to return on Monday, 3 August 2026, promising a delightful day filled with local food, crafts, and community spirit. Located in the lively Cube Area, right outside Argos and M&S, this market is a perfect destination for food lovers and families alike. With a variety of stalls showcasing artisanal products, visitors can expect a feast for the senses as they explore the vibrant offerings from local vendors.

This annual event has become a staple in Brierley Hill, attracting both locals and visitors. The market's atmosphere is lively and welcoming, making it an ideal spot to enjoy a day out with friends or family. The focus on artisan products means that shoppers can find unique items that reflect the creativity and talent of local artisans, from handmade crafts to delicious gourmet foods.

Food enthusiasts will be particularly pleased with the diverse selection of culinary delights available at the market. From fresh produce to gourmet treats, the Merry Hill Artisan Market is a celebration of local flavours. Visitors can indulge in a range of delicious offerings, ensuring that there’s something for every palate. The market not only supports local businesses but also promotes a sense of community, making it a must-visit event this summer.

Whether you're looking to shop for unique gifts, enjoy a tasty meal, or simply soak up the vibrant atmosphere, the Merry Hill Artisan Market is the perfect destination. Mark your calendars for this exciting event and prepare for a day of fun, food, and creativity.

Nearby experiences

Powered by GetYourGuide

Travel deals

Highlights

  • Local artisan stalls showcasing handmade crafts
  • Delicious street food from various vendors
  • Fresh produce and gourmet treats
  • Lively atmosphere with live music
  • Family-friendly environment
  • Unique gifts and souvenirs
  • Opportunity to support local businesses
  • Community spirit and engagement

What to expect

At the Merry Hill Artisan Market, visitors can look forward to a variety of stalls featuring local artisans and food producers. Expect to find everything from handmade crafts and unique gifts to delicious street food and fresh produce. The market is designed to cater to all ages, with a lively atmosphere that encourages exploration and discovery.

Families will appreciate the welcoming environment, where children can enjoy the sights and sounds of the market while parents browse the diverse offerings. Live music and entertainment often add to the festive vibe, making it a perfect day out for everyone. Be prepared to spend a few hours soaking in the atmosphere, tasting delicious treats, and perhaps even picking up a few unique items to take home.

Who it's for

The Merry Hill Artisan Market is perfect for families, couples, and food lovers alike. Whether you're looking for a fun day out with the kids, a romantic stroll with your partner, or simply want to indulge in local food and crafts, this event caters to a wide audience. Everyone is welcome to enjoy the vibrant community spirit and unique offerings at the market.

Getting there

The Merry Hill Artisan Market is conveniently located at Merry Hill, Pedmore Rd, Brierley Hill. For those using public transport, the area is well-served by local buses, making it easy to reach from nearby towns and cities. If you're driving, be sure to check for parking options in the vicinity, as there are several car parks available near the venue.

Accessibility is also a priority at the market, with facilities designed to accommodate all visitors. Whether you're arriving by foot, public transport, or car, you'll find that getting to the Merry Hill Artisan Market is straightforward and hassle-free.

Planning tips

To make the most of your visit to the Merry Hill Artisan Market, consider arriving early to beat the crowds and enjoy a leisurely stroll through the stalls. While entry is free, it’s always a good idea to check for any updates or special announcements on the official event page. Dress comfortably and be prepared for the weather, as the market is an outdoor event.

Bringing reusable bags for your purchases is encouraged, as it supports the environment and makes carrying your goodies easier. Don’t forget to stay hydrated and take breaks to enjoy the atmosphere, as there will be plenty to see and do throughout the day.

On Food Marketplace

We list Parliament Hill Farmers' Market in Parliament Hill — traders, foods, and practical details on our market profile.

FAQ

When is Merry Hill Artisan Market?
Merry Hill Artisan Market is scheduled for Monday, 3 August 2026 · 11:00–17:00. Arrive early for the busiest stalls, and double-check the official listing before you travel in case of last-minute changes.
What time does the Merry Hill Artisan Market open?
The Merry Hill Artisan Market opens on Monday, 3 August 2026, from 11:00 to 17:00.
Is there an entry fee for the market?
No, entry to the Merry Hill Artisan Market is free, allowing everyone to enjoy the vibrant atmosphere and offerings.
Are there food options available at the market?
Yes, the market features a variety of food stalls offering delicious street food, fresh produce, and gourmet treats from local vendors.
Can I bring my children to the market?
Absolutely! The Merry Hill Artisan Market is family-friendly, with activities and stalls suitable for all ages.
Is the market accessible for individuals with disabilities?
Yes, the Merry Hill Artisan Market is designed to be accessible, ensuring that all visitors can enjoy the event.
What should I bring to the market?
It's advisable to bring reusable bags for your purchases, as well as water to stay hydrated. Comfortable shoes are also recommended for walking around.
Where is the Merry Hill Artisan Market located?
The market is located at Merry Hill, Pedmore Rd, Brierley Hill, right outside Argos and M&S in the Cube Area.

Keep exploring

Planning more days out?

Browse more UK food events, or explore markets and street food on Food Marketplace.